Ironstone Barn at Forest Side Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Greatham, Hampshire

Church of England Diocese: Portsmouth

Hawkley

GREATHAM

24-JUN-03 Ironstone Barn at Forest Side Farm

II

Threshing barn. Late C17 but midstrey probably added in mid C18. Aisled timber barn of four bays but outer walls of coursed ironstone with some ironstone galleting visible on the south east front. Mainly brick dressings but stone and brick quoins to the south west including some narrow Tudor bricks. Steeply pitched hipped roof, probably originally thatched but now covered in corrugated iron.
EXTERIOR: Off central cart entrance with hipped midstrey supported on brackets to the north west. The brackets are supported on posts with an C18 cut profile and there are large plank double doors on pintle hinges. The north western front also has six ventilation slits and a C19 fixed casement window. The north east side has two similar fixed casements, one ventilation slit and a wide doorcase with plank door on pintle hinges. The south east side has a fixed casement and two wide doors, one with iron latch and pintle hinges and two ironstone triangular buttresses. The south west side has two ventilation slits edged in stone and wide brick edged door opening.
INTERIOR: Aisled on both sides with outshuts at each end. The aisle posts are jowled with curved or diagonal tension braces. Three bays have queenposts and one has an angled queenpost. Pegged rafters with clasped purlins. On one side of the threshing floor a weatherboarded threshing board survives.
HISTORY: The original farmhouse, Temple Down, which had a thatched roof was destroyed by fire in 1861.