Wheel House and Donkey Wheel Immediately South West of Southdown Old Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Medstead, Hampshire

19-JUN-03 South Town
Wheel House and Donkey Wheel immediat
ely south west of Southdown Old Farmho
use

GV II

Wheel house, donkey wheel and well. Circa early C19. Weatherboarded timber-frame on brick plinth. Slate roof with gabled ends.
PLAN: Narrow single-bay building.
EXTERIOR: Tall building with blind elevations. Broad gabled east front with plank door on right. Rear [west] abuts later cart-shed [not included].
INTERIOR: One bay, the east and west walls have queen-strut trusses with clasped purlins; common-rafter couples intact; jowled posts with braces to the tie-beams and wall-plates; wall-framing comprising tall studs and long straight braces with mid-rails on gable walls only. Large wooden donkey wheel, its massive timber axle set on the mid-rails; coiled around the axle is the well-bucket rope over the circular well.
A rare survival of a donkey wheel house, complete with its donkey wheel in working order.