Bottle Kiln and Attached Building, Bretby Brick and Stoneware Company

A Grade II Listed Building in Bretby, Derbyshire

Bottle Kiln and
attached Building,
Bretby Brick &
Stoneware Co
II
Bottle kiln and attached factory. Late C19. Red brick with plain tile roofs. L-range of buildings enveloping the bottle kiln which rises from the angle of the L. Two storeys. South elevation has a C20 lean-to not of special interest and five segment headed windows to first floor. Gabled bay to right with segment headed window to ground floor and three above. East elevation has similar windows and a modern vehicle opening. The inner sides of the L have similar segment headed doors and windows and various lean-to additions. The upper part of the bottle kiln rises from the pitched roof. Moulded band at the neck and the top. Internal structure of the kiln is intact; it has fire holes at intervals and a doorway. Single skin with inner domed roof.

The asset was previously listed twice, also under the parish of Swadlincote at List entry 1334527. That entry was removed from the List on 4/11/2015.