Barton Hall

A Grade II* Listed Building in Barton Blount, Derbyshire

SK 23 S

PARISH OF BARTON BLOUNT
OFF BARTON LANE (West Side)
Barton Hall

II*

Small country house. C15, early C18, c1800, early C19 and 1925. c1800 work possibly by Thomas Gardner of Uttoxeter. Red brick and sandstone ashlar. Plain tile hipped roofs and seven brick stacks. Two storeys and garrets. Gate house in north east corner of C15 origins but refaced in stone in early C19, possibly in 1824 or 1829 (dates on hopper heads). Two polygonal turrets with round-arched windows and pseudo-machicolation, either side of a porch with four-centred arch. Upper part set back. Castellated parapet. Ashlar faced range to left, contiguous with the south front. Two tiers of five glazing bar sashes. Brick north elevation with stone quoins and coped parapet. Early C18 and c1925. Nine bays, 1-2-4-2, the centre four set back. Probably the remains of an early C18 H-plan house, with additional bay to left. Four bay balustraded single storey addition of c1925 in the centre. The whole facade has at some time been heightened. Centre four bays have three glazing bar sashes under flat brick arches, flanked by doorways with overlights. Outer bays above have double height glazing bar sashes and an arrangement of four glazing bar sashes between, the lower ones with flat brick arches. Projecting two bay wings each have four glazing bar sashes, those on the right with flat brick arches. Additional bay to left with glazed door and sash above. Three plus five bay south front. Main part c1800, possibly by Thomas Gardener of Uttoxeter. Five symmetrical bays, the centre bay advanced and pedimented. Angle pilasters, stringcourse linking the sills of the upper windows and heavy cornice. Tall central doorway with moulded architrave and bracketed hood. Glazed double doors and overlight. Flanked on each side by two tall glazing bar sashes with moulded architraves. Five similar, but smaller windows above, the centre one with a horizontal dripstone. Plainer mid-late C18 three bays set back to left, but still with heavy cornice. Three tiers of glazing bar sashes of diminishing height.

The west elevation has a three storey Tudor Style bay window of 1925, with mullioned and transomed windows and balustraded parapet. Long entrance hall inside the gatehouse with early C19 Gothic rib vault and Perp Style window. Staircase hall with two segmental arches and an open well staircase with carved tread ends, stick balusters and wreathed handrail. Main reception rooms have ornate plaster cornices and early to mid C19 wood or marble chimney pieces. The morning room has a re-used Jacobean chimney piece. Bedrooms have delicate late Georgian detailing, with reeded cornices.