Church of St Paul

A Grade II Listed Building in Scropton, Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Scropton

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Sudbury

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 22 July 2022 to correct a typo in the description and reformat to current standards

SK 13 SE
2/20

PARISH OF FOSTON & SCROPTON
SCROPTON LANE (South Side)
Church of St Paul

II

Parish church. 1855-6 by Benjamin Ferrey. Rock faced sandstone with ashlar dressings. Plain tile roofs. West tower, nave with south porch and chancel with lean-to north vestry. Dec Style. The west tower has a west doorway with three lancets above, a single lancet to south and two-light bell openings. Tiled pyramid roof. The north elevation of the nave has two single light windows with a cusped trefoil over a cusped lancet, and two Two-light windows with trefoils. Two-light chancel north window of cusped lancets with elongated quatrefoil over. East window of three trefoiled lancets with trefoils and quatrefoils above. The south side of the chancel has a two-light and a three-light window with trefoils and quatrefoils. The south side of the nave has a single light and two two-light windows similar to those on the north side. Impressive south porch with long steep roof.

The interior has ashlar walls and arched and scissor braced roofs, with cusped braces in the nave. Moulded tower and chancel arches. Font, mid C19 with circular bowl with tracery motifs on a base of clustered shafts. Mid C19 pews and organ case. Gothic Style stone and marble plinth. Classical Style altar and reredos with painted panels of saints. Wrought iron and brass communion rails. Oak choir stalls. In the south east corner of the nave, incised slab to William Schower, died 1495. Tombchest under the tower to Nicholas Agard and his two wives c1510. On the front of the alabaster tombchest, angels holding shields under ogee canopies and plain panels with shields. Wall tablet c1704 with Tuscan columns and segmental pediment. Illegible inscription. Painted decoration around the chancel arch, and on either side metal panels painted with the commandments. Stained glass, nave north, c1930 by Westlake. Chancel south east, c1929 by Kempe & Tower. East window. has non-pictorial glass, 1856 by Powells.