Maltings

A Grade II Listed Building in Diss, Norfolk

Church of England Diocese: Norwich

Diss

VINCE'S GATE
Maltings

Late C19 maltings. A long two storey range of sixteen bays with barred and shuttered openings to maltings floor and grain loft. Clay lump encased in red brick with yellow brick patterning. Pantile roof. Ramped buttresses between bays on east side facing Vince's Road. Consists of maltings floor with grain loft above, steeping tanks at south end and drying kilns at the north end. The drying kilns have a later raised roof with ventilator. Adjoining south end is office? building, yellow brick with rusticated brick quoins and moulded brick eaves cornice, three bays of blocked windows with stone lintels, hipped roof. The malting floor is still used but the drying kilns and grain loft above are not.