7, St Nicholas Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Diss, Norfolk

TM 18 SW

DISS
ST NICHOLAS STREET (north side)
No. 7

II

House, now shop premises. C17, extended in C20. Plastered, timber frame. Steeply pitched pantile roof with plain bargeboards to gable ends and shaped rafter ends exposed at eaves. Axial stack truncated below roof.

2-room plan with central axial stack, situated set back at right angles to street.

2 storeys and attic. 3-window west front facing yard. C19 and C20 casements, small central first floor casement. Possibly, blocked central doorway. North able end has C19 2-light attic casement anf flat roof single storey extension. Rear east elevation has small casement under eaves. South gable end facing street has casement in gable and projecting single storey C20 shop.

Interior: Ground floor, both rooms have chamfered axial beams with cyma and notch stops. First floor chambers have similar, but lateral beams, the south chamber with exposed studded walls with tension braces. All fireplaces blocked. Winder stairs beside stack to attics. Roof ceiled but exposed tenoned purlins, collars and curved wind braces, the north attic has exposed collar and clasped upper purlins exposed and close-studding exposed in north end gable. The ground storey of south end wall has been removed for C20 shop.