21 Trinity Church Square

A Grade II* Listed Building in Richmond, North Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Richmond with Holy Trinity with Hudswell

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Richmond

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 6 November 2023 to correct a typo in the description and to reformat the text to current standards

NZ l700 NW
1/232

TRINITY CHURCH SQUARE
No 21

1.8.52.

II*

Corner building of early C18. Three storeys in painted stucco with rusticated quoins. Welsh slate roof. Plinth. East elevation has two windows in flush frames with keystones, hung sashes with glazing bars. Ground floor has canted early C19 bay with glazing bars and an attractive double bayed C18 shop front and central door with rectangular traceried fanlight under one moulded cornice and small pediments Rendered. stall risers. South elevation has three double-hung sash windows with glazing bars, keystones. Late C19 shop window with panelled base. C19 doorway with plain pilasters, dentil cornice, glazed door up four steps with iron handrails. To right, small early C19 canted bay with dentil cornice, rendered base. Graded for the shop fronts.

Nos 19 to 21 (consec) form a group