Wall and Railings to former Sessions House and Canterbury Prison

A Grade II Listed Building in Canterbury, Kent

Built-Up Area: Canterbury

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Canterbury

Wall and railings to the former Sessions House and Canterbury Prison.

Description

Wall and railings to Sessions House and Canterbury Prison. The wall extends from the western boundary of the former Sessions House to the former Governor's House of Canterbury Prison, 45 Langport.

MATERIALS: brick wall, stone coping and cast iron railings.

DESCRIPTION: a low brick wall about three feet high with stone coping which is pierced by tall cast iron spear railings. These have columns moulded to resemble fasces at regular intervals, which have additional support from curved iron supports on brick and stone piers to the rear. The wall is interrupted by four carriage openings, two in front of the former Sessions House, one opposite the entrance to Canterbury Prison and one near the former Governor's House to Canterbury Prison, 45 Longport.

History

This boundary wall and railings of circa 1808 forms part of George Byfield's design for a new gaol and house of correction with an adjoining court house. The design of fasces (a bundle of rods used as a symbol of Roman authority) on the columns echoes the design on the central cornice of the former court house.

Reasons for Listing

Wall and railings to the former Sessions House and Canterbury Prison are listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Date: designed by George Byfield and built between 1806-08 as part of his contract for a gaol and house of correction with an adjoining court house;
* Architectural interest: low brick walls with cast iron railings incorporating columns in the shape of fasces;
* Group value: part of a group with the former Sessions House and Canterbury Prison.