Greystones

A Grade II Listed Building in Doddiscombsleigh, Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Doddiscombsleigh St Michael

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Doddiscombsleigh

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 5 April 2022 to update text and reformat to current standards

SX 88 NW
2/116

DODDISCOMBSLEIGH
Greystones

11.11.52

II

House. C17 or earlier, C20 alterations. Whitewashed rendered cob and stone ; thatched roof, half-hipped at left end, hipped at right end ; axial stack with brick shaft, left end stack with truncated shaft.

Plan: Single depth three room plan with a two-storey porch to right of centre leading directly into the right hand room. The original plan has been obscured by C20 alterations but may have been a three room and through pasage arrangement, hall stack backing on to passage, although the putative lower end (to the right) is unusually short.

Exterior: two storeys. Asymmetrical 3+1+1 window front with a gabled porch to right of centre formed by a first floor projecting room on granite posts. Fenestration of two-light casements, glazed with C20 square leaded panes, except one one-light window ground floor right.

Interior: Open fireplace to centre room with a chamfered timber lintel and brick-lined bread oven ; exposed joists probably C18 or C19. C17 panelling has been introduced into the room. The left hand room has a roughly-chamfered crossbeam and has been divided into two.

Roof: Apex not inspected at time of survey (1987) but principal rafters visible upstairs are straight.