Schoolhouse Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Gittisham, Devon

GITTISHAM GITTISHAM, (south side)
SY 19 NW

7/175 Nos. 1, 2 and 3 Schoolhouse
II Cottages

GV

Former schoolhouse, converted into 3 adjoining cottages. School established in 1720 by Sir Thomas Putt. Early C18 with substantial C20 alterations. Flint rubble; slate roof, gabled with coping at right end of main range, concealed behind a parapet to the left, hipped at end of rear left wing; axial stack and right end stack to main range.
Plan: Adjacent to the churchyard. L plan, a single depth main range with a rear left wing at right angles. The left hand block was the schoolmaster's house, the right hand block was the schoolroom. 2 entrances on the front. The building has been divided into 3 cottages.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 6-window front with a parapet to left of centre only. C19 panelled front door to left of centre, the top panels glazed; gabled stone porch to right of centre, probably C20 with a half-glazed door. 4 ground floor windows plus a blocked window at the extreme right, 2- and 3-light C20 transomed casements with glazing bars. 5 first floor windows, 2 and 3-light C20 casements with glazing bars.
Interior: Not inspected but may be of interest.