Woodhayes Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Clyst Hydon, Devon

CLYST HYDON
ST 00 SW
2/6 Woodhayes Farmhouse

Farmhouse. Early C17, parts may be earlier, some C19 and C20 modernisations.
Plastered cob on stone rubble footings; stone rubble stacks and brick stacks topped with C19 and C20 brick; thatch roof, tile to kitchen outshot.
Plan and development: 4-room-and-through-passage plan house facing south and built down a hillslope. Uphill at the left (west) end is an office with a
front lateral stack. Next to it is a small room which contains the main stair. The main living room (the former hall) has an axial stack backing onto the
small room. The passage separates the hall from the right end room. The
original house had a 2 or 3-room-and-through-passage plan. The office end is
a C19 extension. The house appears to be early C17 and was floored throughout from the beginning. However the roofspace is inaccessible and it might provide evidence of earlier origins as some form of open hall house. Up to the C19 the hall/living room was the only heated room. The right (east) end stack is a C19 insertion and built of brick. House is 2 storeys with lean-to outshots to
rear.
Exterior: irregular 4-window front of late C19 - early C20 mullion-and-transom
windows in C17 style with internal ovolo mouldings and external chamfers. The
3 right-hand first floor windows are gabled half-dormers with shaped
bargeboards. The passage front doorway is right of centre and it contains a
late C19 - early C20 panelled door behind a contemporary gabled porch. There
is a secondary front doorway into the office extension near the left end. The roof is half-hipped to left and hipped to right.
Interior: all the carpentry detail exposed in the old part of the house
appears to be early cl7. Both main rooms have chamfered and scroll-stopped crossbeams. Most of the passage lower side partition has been removed but the upper side partition remains; it is a much-mended oak plank-and-muntin screen. The original hall fireplace is blocked but its larger size is evident and its chamfered oak lintel is exposed. The main block roof (except for tne office extension) is carried on side-pegged jointed cruck trusses. The roofspace is inaccessible.