Footbridge immediately south of Membury Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Membury, Devon

Stockland

A stone footbridge of C18/ C19 date.

A footbridge, probably of C18 date.

MATERIALS: rubble stone with one arch rebuilt in brick.

DESCRIPTION: a small footbridge over the stream in front of Membury Court. It has two small segmental arches. There are no parapets.

History

There is evidence of Romano-British occupation in the vicinity of Membury Court (qv), and a villa site was excavated in the field to the north of the Cider Barn/ Chapel (qv) in 2014. At Domesday (1086), Membury Court was the manor house of the Manor of Membury, and was given to Goldcliff Priory in Monmouthshire by owner Robert de Chandos in 1113. The earliest surviving fabric within Membury Court, parts of the medieval hall house roof, probably dates to the late C14 or early C15. The major rebuilding of the house took place in c.1580-1650, and further alterations were carried out in the C18 and C19, and later.

The footbridge crosses a brook to the south of the house, and is probably of C18 date. A bridge is shown on the First Edition Ordnance Survey Map of 1889.

Reasons for Listing

The footbridge south of Membury Court, Membury, Devon is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a well-articulated, if modest, stone footbridge;
* Historic interest: for its association with the early medieval Manor House site at Membury, associated Goldcliff Priory, and later the Duke of Warwick, Abbey of Tewkesbury and Dean and Chapter of Windsor. Membury Court has a long and rich history with significant associations of national historic note;
* Group value: an important historic farmstead, including a medieval hall house, an early-C14 chapel and possibly one of the earliest farm buildings in Devon.