Church of St Faith

A Grade II* Listed Building in Berrow, Worcestershire

BERROW CP
CHURCH LANE
Church of St Faith

(Formerly listed as Church of St Faith, BERROW CP)

II*
Church. C14 and C15 with some C12 remains. Rubble, mainly sandstone, with roof of tile and stone slate. Comprises a west tower, nave, south aisle, north porch, and lower chancel.

The west tower has diagonal buttresses and an embattled parapet. The bell openings are of two trefoiled lights under a pointed head. The west window, probably re-set, is of three lights with reticulated tracery. The south aisle is of three bays and has windows of three Tudor-arched lights under flat heads. The north wall of the nave has a lancet window towards the east, and a low window with a flat head to its left. The doorway has a round arch, blank tympanum, angle shafts, and restored scalloped capitals. The open timber porch is probably C15 and has a cambered tie-beam with arch-braces which have tracery decoration, and carved bargeboards. A joint in the north wall of the chancel suggests that it has been rebuilt. The C14 north and south chancel windows are of two trefoiled ogee lights under a pointed head with quatrefoil. To the right of the north window is a priest's doorway with a pointed head. The east window is of three trefoiled lights under a pointed head with tracery.

Interior: tall pointed tower arch chamfered in two orders. Four bay arcade has pointed arches chamfered in two orders springing from octagonal piers with ill-fitting re-cut capitals. To the west is a fifth, added, bay which has a pointed arch with plain soffit. The nave and chancel have C19 collar-rafter roofs with soulaces to the collars. The chancel roof is lower and there is no chancel arch.

The font is Norman and of cauldron shape with two rows of cable ornament. The wooden pulpit is C17. The east window contains mid C19 glass.