1 and 3, the Square

A Grade II Listed Building in Feckenham, Worcestershire

Church of England Diocese: Worcester

Feckenham

REDDITCH B Feckenham
THE SQUARE (south side)

GV II

2 cottages. C17 altered C19. Timber-framed with brick infill, mostly rebuilt in brick to front wall. Dentilled eaves-course. Welsh slate and reproduction slate roof with plain-tile to rear of No. 1. Brick ridge and rear lateral stacks. 2-unit plans. Both of 2 storeys; 2-window range of 2-light C19 casements. No. 1 has full-width plain-tile pentice over canted bay, 6-panel door and projection to right with 3-light C19 casement. No. 3 has 6-panel door with doorcase and cornice hood and a 3-light C19 casement either side. Cambered lintels. Interiors have winder stairs, timber-framed partitions and queen-post tie-beam trusses with ridge pieces, the front raised a storey early C20 when the original purlins were re-used. C19 extensions to rear.