24-27, Wyre Hill

A Grade II Listed Building in Bewdley, Worcestershire

WYRE HILL (north side)
Nos 24 to 27 (consec)

(formerly listed as Nos 25 - 27 (consec))

Four houses. Early C18 with some late C20 alterations. Brick with tile roof, rear stacks.

Two storeys with attic lit by four dormers, two flat-roofed dormers flanking two gabled dormers, bands to each floor, stone coped verge to right; seven windows: all in original openings with segmental heads, C20 timber cross-windows save second and third from left which are, respectively, a three-light C19 casement and a two-light C20 casement, both of diminished height; ground floor: apparently had seven segmental-headed windows originally, now altered with entrances in third opening from left and at right-hand corner; another entrance has been inserted to the right of the central opening; sequence of windows is as follows: a C20 timber cross-window, a three-light C19 casement, three C20 timber cross-windows; entrances: to left of centre (No 25) has an overlight and a half-glazed door, to right of centre (No 26) is approached by three brick steps and has a wooden architrave under concrete lintel with lean-to tiled canopy and C20 ledged and boarded door, to right-hand corner approached by four brick steps with wooden architrave, tiled lean-to canopy and a C20 ledged and boarded door.