Wheat Barn

A Grade II* Listed Building in Sandon, Hertfordshire

TL 33 SW

SANDON
Sandon Bury
Wheat Barn

(Formerly listed as Barn about 35 metres southeast of Sandon Bury, Sandon, previously listed as Barn at Sandonbury)

27.5.68

II*
Aisled barn. C14 or earlier. Altered late C17 and C19. Timber frame, rendered brick base. Weatherboarded and red brick clad. Slate roof.

Six bays with a shorter bay to end nearest road. End wall facing road is C17 brick with plinth, plat bands, two horizontal and an upper vertical oval openings. Brick coped parapet to broad gable with kneelers. Inserted windows in long sides with double doors in second bay facing yard.

Interior: large scantling to frame with slightly curved braces from unjowled arcade posts to tie beams and arcade plates. Splayed and tabled scarf joints in arcade plates. Passing braces with later reinforcing braces inserted. Above tie beams renewed with struts to principals. Originally had double aisle ties clasping wall plates, corner ties at hipped ends. One stone and brick plinth across aisle to arcade post. Studs, braces, mid rail in walling. C20 additions to right and to rear not of special interest.

(C.A. Hewett, AMS Transactions, Aisled Timber Halls and Related Buildings, 1969, p.56: Pevsner 1977: RCHM Typescript).