History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Star Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Cheltenham, Gloucestershire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.8946 / 51°53'40"N

Longitude: -2.077 / 2°4'37"W

OS Eastings: 394799

OS Northings: 221780

OS Grid: SO947217

Mapcode National: GBR 2MB.3QY

Mapcode Global: VH947.YNB0

Entry Name: Star Lodge

Listing Date: 12 March 1955

Last Amended: 26 November 1998

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1103869

English Heritage Legacy ID: 475010

Location: Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL50

County: Gloucestershire

District: Cheltenham

Town: Cheltenham

Electoral Ward/Division: College

Built-Up Area: Cheltenham

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Cheltenham St Luke and St John

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Find accommodation in
Cheltenham

Listing Text


CHELTENHAM

SO9421NE MONTPELLIER DRIVE
630-1/18/526 (South side)
12/03/55 Star Lodge

GV II

Formerly known as: Phoenix Lodge MONTPELLIER DRIVE.
Villa. c1820 Stucco over brick with concealed roof and
wrought-iron balconies.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys, 3 first-floor windows. First floor has
tall 6/6 sashes in plain reveals. Ground floor has canted bay
to left with 6/6 between 4/4 sashes. Recessed entrance at
right a 4-panel door with side-lights and elliptical fanlight
with decorative glazing, within 3-columnar Roman Doric
portico, a notable feature of the design which embraces the
canted bay and is terminated by a Roman Doric column to the
left. Crowning frieze and portico surmounted by 3 urns. Left
return has 4 first-floor windows, two 6/6 sashes and two blind
openings to first floor and three 6/6 sashes to ground floor.
INTERIOR: narrow-open-well staircase with stick balusters,
wreathed handrail and carved tread ends. 6-panel doors with
fluted architraves and circle motif and fleurons to upper
corners. Rear room has dividing doors.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: individual balconies to first floor have
interlaced 'Gothic' arcade with lead stars.


Listing NGR: SO9479921780

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.