History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Vanstone

A Grade II Listed Building in Cheltenham, Gloucestershire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.8945 / 51°53'40"N

Longitude: -2.0722 / 2°4'19"W

OS Eastings: 395126

OS Northings: 221774

OS Grid: SO951217

Mapcode National: GBR 2MB.4XG

Mapcode Global: VHB1Q.1NC1

Entry Name: Vanstone

Listing Date: 5 May 1972

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1104258

English Heritage Legacy ID: 474573

Location: Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL53

County: Gloucestershire

District: Cheltenham

Town: Cheltenham

Electoral Ward/Division: College

Built-Up Area: Cheltenham

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Cheltenham St Luke and St John

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Find accommodation in
Cheltenham

Listing Text


CHELTENHAM

SO9521NW COLLEGE ROAD
630-1/19/293 (East side)
05/05/72 No.38
Vanstone

GV II

Also known as: St Luke's Vicarage COLLEGE ROAD.
Marked on OS as No.38, Vicarage.
Villa, now St Luke's vicarage. c1840-60. Stucco over brick
with hipped slate roof, 2 left end gault brick stacks with
cornices, with wrought-iron balcony. Double depth plan with
central hallway.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys, 3 first-floor windows. Stucco detailing
includes horizontal rustication to ground floor; first-floor
band; tooled architraves to first-floor windows; sills. 1/1
sashes throughout, those to first floor with cambered heads.
Central entrance: 4-fielded-panel double doors with
side-lights under cambered overlight in tooled surround with
acanthus keystone. Wide eaves. Right return has full-height
and ground-floor canted bays with similar fenestration and
cornice to ground-floor bay.
INTERIOR: reputed to retain original plasterwork, otherwise
not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: balcony over bay window to right return
has open-scroll motif.
Forms a group with Church of St Luke, St Luke's Road (qv) for
which it has been the vicarage since c1970.

Listing NGR: SO9512621769

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.