History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

The Castle (St Johns College Roman Catholic School)

A Grade II Listed Building in Southsea, City of Portsmouth

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.7884 / 50°47'18"N

Longitude: -1.0865 / 1°5'11"W

OS Eastings: 464485

OS Northings: 99161

OS Grid: SZ644991

Mapcode National: GBR VRR.D9

Mapcode Global: FRA 87M0.6K2

Entry Name: The Castle (St Johns College Roman Catholic School)

Listing Date: 25 September 1972

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1104313

English Heritage Legacy ID: 474680

Location: Southsea, Portsmouth, PO5

County: City of Portsmouth

Electoral Ward/Division: St Jude

Parish: Southsea

Built-Up Area: Portsmouth

Traditional County: Hampshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Hampshire

Church of England Parish: Southsea St Jude

Church of England Diocese: Portsmouth

Find accommodation in
Southsea

Listing Text


PORTSMOUTH

SZ6499 GROVE ROAD SOUTH, Southsea
774-1/13/356 (East side)
25/09/72 The Castle (St John's College Roman
Catholic School)

II

Formerly known as: Grove House GROVE ROAD SOUTH.
Villa, now part of St John's College. 1835. Probably by TE
Owen. Stuccoed. Roof concealed, brick stack to right.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys, 3 bays (3rd bay wide). On left are 2 tall
casements each set under flat rendered arch with drip-stone
label and figured stops (missing to right of left window and
left of right window). On first floor 2-mullioned sashes under
dripstone labels, cornice band and crenellated parapet. To
right within slightly projecting bay is a 2-storey tripartite
canted bay window with fixed centre casement to ground floor
and sash to first floor, narrow flanking sashes, moulded
cornice and first floor sill, over first floor cusped incised
panels, cornice and crenellated parapet to bay, low pitched
facing parapet. On left return is a 3-storey octagonal turret
with a 4-centred arch to each of the 4 blinded doorways,
linked dripmoulds with head stops at springing of arches,
panelled spandrels and miniature crenellation. At top tower
has mock-machicolation to crenellated parapet. On left 2
blinded casements with labels and head stops, first floor 2
sashes set in plain chambered surrounds. To far left walling
terminates with corbelled projection as turret. Parapet with
pointed mock-machicolation and stepped merlons. C20 entrance
doors at rear.
INTERIOR not inspected.
(Portsmouth Papers No.32: Riley RC: The House & Inhabitants of
Thomas Ellis Owen's Southsea: 1980-).

Listing NGR: SZ6447699141

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.