History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Buckingham House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Portsmouth, City of Portsmouth

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.7915 / 50°47'29"N

Longitude: -1.1008 / 1°6'2"W

OS Eastings: 463478

OS Northings: 99493

OS Grid: SZ634994

Mapcode National: GBR VPH.4S

Mapcode Global: FRA 87L0.0YZ

Entry Name: Buckingham House

Listing Date: 10 January 1953

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1104356

English Heritage Legacy ID: 474761

Location: Portsmouth, PO1

County: City of Portsmouth

Electoral Ward/Division: St Thomas

Built-Up Area: Portsmouth

Traditional County: Hampshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Hampshire

Church of England Parish: St Thomas of Canterbury, Portsmouth

Church of England Diocese: Portsmouth

Find accommodation in
Gosport

Listing Text


PORTSMOUTH

SZ6399 HIGH STREET
774-1/12/31 (South East side)
10/01/53 Nos.10 1/2 AND 11
Buckingham House

GV II*

Formerly known as: The Spotted Dog HIGH STREET.
House, later public house, now offices and flats. C16 or early
C17 timber-framed house, altered and refronted late C17 or
early C18 and later rendered. Plain tile roofs, No.10 1/2 with
brick stack to right.
No.10 1/2 of 2 storeys and attic, 2 1/2 bays. No.11 of 2 and 3
storeys, 2 bays. No.10 1/2 has projecting 1/2 bay on left with
recessed door of 6 panels (2 flush, 2 fielded and 2 glazed),
set in moulded architrave; first floor blind. On right,
16-pane sash below rusticated round arch from which rises
pilaster separating 2 round-arched first floor sashes with
glazing bars and similarly treated arches; coped parapet; 2
flat-roofed dormers. No.11 has 2-storey bay on left with door
as No.10 1/2 but with heavy carved brackets supporting
cornice; blind 1st floor. 2 sashes to each floor of right-hand
bays, in flush wood architraves, on ground and 1st floors of
12 panes with bracketed cornices over, on 2nd floor of 9
unequally-hung panes. 1st floor sillband. Eaves cornice to
right bays below parapet.
INTERIOR: the interior has panelling and partly exposed timber
framing. A plaque on the wall records that "In this house
George Villiers, Duke of Buckingham was assassinated by John
Felton, 23 August 1628".
(Lloyd DW: Buildings of Portsmouth and its Environs:
Portsmouth: 1974-: 37 AND 38).


Listing NGR: SZ6339899424

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.