History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Numbers 19 and 21 and Attached Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Cheltenham, Gloucestershire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.8958 / 51°53'44"N

Longitude: -2.068 / 2°4'4"W

OS Eastings: 395418

OS Northings: 221919

OS Grid: SO954219

Mapcode National: GBR 2MC.00L

Mapcode Global: VHB1Q.3ML1

Entry Name: Numbers 19 and 21 and Attached Railings

Listing Date: 5 May 1972

Last Amended: 26 November 1998

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1104399

English Heritage Legacy ID: 474887

Location: Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, GL52

County: Gloucestershire

District: Cheltenham

Town: Cheltenham

Electoral Ward/Division: Charlton Park

Built-Up Area: Cheltenham

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Cheltenham St Luke and St John

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Find accommodation in
Cheltenham

Listing Text


CHELTENHAM

SO9521NW LONDON ROAD
630-1/19/472 (South side)
05/05/72 Nos.19 AND 21
and attached railings
(Formerly Listed as:
LONDON ROAD
(South side)
Nos.19-29 (Odd))

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.1 AND 2 ASHLING VILLAS.
Pair of semi-detached villas and attached railings. c1820-50.
Stucco over brick with concealed roof and brick part-wall
stacks; iron balconies and railings.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys on basements, 3 first-floor windows.
Stucco detailing includes horizontal rustication and voussoirs
over openings to ground floor; first-floor band surmounted by
Doric pilasters to ends and between windows, architrave,
frieze and cornice, blocking course. 2/2 horizontal-pane and
6/6 sashes where original, with 1/1 horned sashes, all in
plain reveals and with sills; basements have 3/3 sashes.
Entrances to left and right, flights of roll-edged steps to
recessed 4-panel, part-glazed doors with side-lights and
overlights.
INTERIOR: noted as retaining original joinery including
panelled shutters to some windows, otherwise not inspected.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: railings to sides of steps are rods with
enrichments; continuous ground-floor balconies have Carron
Company double-heart-and-anthemion motif, on plinths.
A similar design to Nos 23 and 25 (qv), and 27 and 29 (qv),
London Road.


Listing NGR: SO9541121916

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.