Collytown Barton Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Bere Ferrers, Devon

District: West Devon

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Bere Alston

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 16 November 2021 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SX 46 NE
3/4

BERE FERRERS

(Formerly listed as Collytown Farmhouse)

II
Farmhouse. Probably C17 with C18 addition, modernised in C20. Rendered rubble walls. Gable ended slate roof which has decorative ridge tiles. Three rendered rubble stacks: one axial, one lateral stack at rear of left-hand side, one lateral stack at rear of parallel block. Appears originally to have been two-room-and-through-passage plan with a rear lateral stack to smaller left-hand room possibly the kitchen and axial stack backing onto passage to right-hand room possibly the parlour. A parallel heated block was added at the rear of the right hand room probably in the C18, for service purposes. Modernised in circa early C20 when original features are likely to have been concealed, passage was blocked and staircase inserted. Two storeys. Asymmetrical three window front of C20 three light casements with small panes, ground floor right hand window has four lights. C20 plank door to right of centre under doorhood supported on posts. Rear parallel block extends partly to the right. Small outbuilding attached to the front of the house at right angles towards the right hand end.

Interior: right hand room has chamfered cross beams with bar and hollow step stops. Modern grates in both principal rooms may conceal original open fireplaces. Despite later alterations this house preserves a relatively traditional exterior and is likely to conceal more early features internally.