A Grade II Listed Building in Tavistock, Devon

Entry Name: Kitchen Garden Walls with 2 Pairs of Gate Piers and Gates and Steps About 5M West of Kilworthy House

Location: West Devon, PL19

County: Devon

District: West Devon

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Lamerton

TAVISTOCK HAMLETS

1818/3/133 Kitchen garden walls, with 2 pairs of
23-JAN-87 gate- piers, gates and steps about 5m
west of Kilworthy House

Kitchen garden walls, 2 pairs of gate-piers, gates and steps. C18, with mid C19
gates. Granite rubble, cast iron gates. Walls enclose a rectangular area about 1/2 acre, about 3 metres high on the side of Kilworthy House (qv) to east, decreasing in height to west with the slope of the ground. To east, walls in coursed rubble on the outside, random rubble inside, pair of gate-piers approached by a flight of steps; gate-piers about 4 metres high, square section, with cornice and shaped top, cast iron gates with knob and urn finials and diagonal braces. Second pair of smaller piers in west range of wall, in line with main entrance, of similar design, about 2 metres high. Gateway in south wall with segmental stone arch, its keystone with carved mask, said to have come from Tavistock Abbey.