39 Fore Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Cullompton, Devon

Church of England Parish: Cullompton

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Cullompton

An early-C19 shop, probably with an earlier core, and an early-C20 shopfront.

Description

Dwelling with commercial premises below, forming part of a long row. Early C19 but probably retaining earlier core.

MATERIALS: the front has been plastered. Slate roof and a right-hand end stack with a brick shaft.

EXTERIOR: of two storeys with a two-window range to the front. To the first floor, there are two two-pane horned sash windows with margin panes and a moulded gutter box to the eaves above. To the ground floor is a double-fronted timber Edwardian shop front a recessed central entrance and large plate glass windows with stall risers to each side. To the left- and right-hand sides are fluted and panelled pilasters rising to corbelled scroll brackets with small pediments between a fascia and moulded cornice. The corners of the right-hand shopfront are framed by thin columns that curve at the top and there is a thin central mullion. The shopfront corner to the left of the entrance has a fluted and panelled pilaster. The recessed entrance has terrazzo paving.

39 Fore Street is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* dating from the early C19, but with a probable earlier core, where there is a presumption in favour of listing buildings which retain a significant proportion of their historic fabric;
* its characterful façade which retains an early-C20 double-fronted shop, with good detailing to the ground floor.

Group value:

* forming a pair with 41 Fore Street (listed at Grade II) as part of a row of buildings, and as one of a wider group of listed buildings along Fore Street, which together demonstrate the architectural development and diversity of the town.