Providence Methodist Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Throwleigh, Devon

Throwleigh

SX 68 NE

THROWLEIGH

GII
Methodist chapel, originally Bible Christian.Dated 1839 and is said to have been built at the expense of R.D.Gay of nearby Providence Place. Plastered granite stone rubble lightly incised as ashlar; slate roof. Plan and description:Chapel with its side facing the road to the south-west.The entrance is under the gallery at the right (south-east) end and there are assembly rooms on the left end.The front of the chapel has a single tall window with pointed head containing a pattern of C20 leaded glass and there are two similar to rear.The roof is hipped each end. Doorway in right end with small gabled porch containing a C20 door above which there is a small lead plaque inscribed Bible Christian Chapel,1839.There is a similar porch left of the chapel to the assembly rooms with a sixteen-pane sash alongside to left. The roof of this section is lower and it is gable-ended. The end contains two round-headed windows containing Y-tracery glazing bars and there is another over the main chapel porch. Source: C Stell RCHM inventory of Non-Conformist Chapels (forthcoming)