Waterford Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Uffculme, Devon

ST115W UFFCULME

51/121 Waterford Cottage
15.4.87 (Formerly listed as:
Belvewin)

II

Detached House. Probably early C18 with later alterations and additions. Plastered cob; gable end and half-hipped thatched roof
Originally a 3-room plan house; the position of the original entrance is not known. The 2 right~hand rooms have been converted into a single large room heated to the right by an end stack, and to the left by an axial stack that also heats a small left-hand room. Both stacks with brick shafts. 2 storeys.
Exterior Front: 5 window range; first floor: all windows, except one casement of 2-lights which is set a little lower that the others, of 3-lights, some with C19 casements. Four 3-light casement windows to ground floor, and 2 late C20 glazed doors. Pantiled lean-to to rear, with 2 small 2-light windows under eyebrow eaves.
Interior: not respected, but the small left-hand room has a chamfered, unstopped axial ceiling beam, one end of which rests above the fireplace lintel. Roughly chamfered cross ceiling beams elsewhere, the other fireplaces with roughly chamfered lintels.