Strathculm House

A Grade II Listed Building in Bradninch, Devon

Hele

SS 90 SE BRADNINCH HELE
7/266 Strathculm House
-II
House, now 3 dwellings. Completed 1863 for Charles Collins, owner of the Hele Paper Co. stucco over rubble; hipped Welsh slate roof; rendered brick stacks. U-plan with rear left wing extended 1880 and small rear courtyard. 2 storeys. Garden front of 4- window range: broken-pedimented p+ojecting and hipped bay to left has segmental-pedimented tripartite sash above canted bay window with original pelmets and paired brackets to cornice; plate-glass sashes ln moulded archltraves wlth clll blocks; cast-lron posts with ornate brackets and canopy to verandah with swept roof. 4- window range right-hand elevation with similar cornice and windows; 2-storey ashlar canted bay to right of Doric porch to
main entrance with half-glazed door. Similar 4-window range left side elevation with plain rubble extension of 1880 to rear. Interior: complete and richly-embellished classical interior of c1863 with panelled doors and shutters in moulded architraves, enriched cornices and marble and slate chimneypieces; drawing room has lavish gilt ceiling rose and similar style decorative Iovermantle mirror to marble chimneypiece; very fine rococo-style staircase with naturalistic detail to balusters and newel.