Caen Primary School

A Grade II Listed Building in Braunton, Devon

12/65 Caen Primary School (formerly listed
- as County Primary School)

- II

County Primary School, formerly Board School. 1873 enlarged with rear extensions
in identical gothic style in 1883 and 1896 according to spaced lead rainwater heads. Squared rubble with dressed stone surrounds to the openings. Slate roofs
with crested tiles and small gabletted stacks. L-shaped facade of three gable
ended projections with short flanking buttresses with ashlar caps. Outer wings
have large single window of 4 lancet lights, the 2 central lights rising above the outer lights in pointed arch surround. Two 2-light lancets to central projection. Plaque above with inscription "Board Schools 1873". Gable bellcote with gabled pointed arch openings and corner pinnacles around base of small stone spire. Each recess between wings has 2-leaved plank doors with flanking windows, that to left projects further forward with flat roof, that to right has 2-light tilting casement above in gabled dormer with slate roof and slated gable end.