Stables with loft over approximately 5 metres south west of Acland Barton

A Grade II Listed Building in Landkey, Devon

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Goodleigh

SS 53 SE

LANDKEY

II
Stables with loft over. C17 with alterations. Stone rubble and cob, corrugated iron roof with half-hip at left end, gables end to right. Rectangular plan, two storeys with loft above stables. Loft opening above stone lintel to window to left, both infilled. Window opening and doorway to right end, cambered brick arches and brick jambs. Early C17 stone doorway towards right end, chamfered segmental arch and dressed stone jambs, now partially infilled to create window opening. Small slated lean-to at right end which has small reset stone ogee window with pierced quatrefoil stone inset above. Two light timber mullion to right gable end of main range. To rear are doorways to both storeys in same opening, the loft door has heavy timber chamfered surround. Stone lintel to small window opening to left. The loft floor is supported on massive timber stop-chamfered beams. Some C19 stable fittings survive. Five trusses with principals with short curved feet resting on continuous timber wall plate. Mortice holes in soffits for original collars now replaced. Three tiers of threaded purlins and diagonally set ridge purlin.