History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Burrows Farm West and Burrows Farm East

A Grade II Listed Building in Croyde, Devon

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.1304 / 51°7'49"N

Longitude: -4.2239 / 4°13'25"W

OS Eastings: 244490

OS Northings: 139140

OS Grid: SS444391

Mapcode National: GBR KH.95SH

Mapcode Global: VH3Q0.QVWB

Entry Name: Burrows Farm West and Burrows Farm East

Listing Date: 25 February 1965

Last Amended: 1 October 2010

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1107737

English Heritage Legacy ID: 98427

Location: Georgeham, North Devon, Devon, EX33

County: Devon

District: North Devon

Civil Parish: Georgeham

Built-Up Area: Croyde

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Georgeham St George

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Find accommodation in
Croyde

Listing Text

GEORGEHAM

519/6/178 WATERY LANE
25-FEB-65 CROYDE
Burrows Farm West and Burrows Farm East

(Formerly listed as:
WATERY LANE
CROYDE
BURROWS FARM EAST)
(Formerly listed as:
WATERY LANE
CROYDE
LANGS FARMHOUSE)

II

Also Known As: BURROWS FARM, CROYDE
Farmhouse, now subdivided into two houses. C16 with possibly earlier origins.
MATERIALS: Constructed of stone rubble and cob, whitewashed and partially plastered with a thatch roof with gable ends. The rear extension has a corrugated asbestos roof.
PLAN: Three cell cross-passage plan with outshot to front right and right-angled extension to rear.
EXTERIOR: Two storeys with three-window range to front left; stair turret and outshut, which is blind to front, to right under thatch catslide roof. There are rubble stacks with offsets at each gable end and an axial stack backing onto cross-passage. The right gable end stack has a projecting bread oven. The windows are 2-light C19 timber casements, with two panes to each light; those to the left have leaded panes. The central door is of C20 date.
INTERIOR: Not inspected but parlour (in Burrows Farm West) understood to have decorative plaster cornice and overmantle dated 1698.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION: Burrows Farm East and Burrows Farm West are designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Good example of an evolved Devon farmhouse of characteristic cob construction
* It is of C16, or earlier, origin and retains a significant proportion of its historic fabric.

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.