History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Langford Down Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Slapton, Devon

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.2921 / 50°17'31"N

Longitude: -3.6708 / 3°40'14"W

OS Eastings: 281084

OS Northings: 44903

OS Grid: SX810449

Mapcode National: GBR QN.34M7

Mapcode Global: FRA 3868.7RC

Entry Name: Langford Down Cottage

Listing Date: 25 March 1991

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1107977

English Heritage Legacy ID: 99907

Location: Slapton, South Hams, Devon, TQ7

County: Devon

District: South Hams

Civil Parish: Slapton

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Slapton St James the Great

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Find accommodation in
Slapton

Listing Text

SLAPTON START
SX84SW Langford Down Cottage
formerly known as
8/123 Cottage at Langford
Down)

GV II

House. Circa mid C17 or earlier with C19 and C20 alterations. Colourwashed
stone rubble and plastered cob under the eaves. Thatched roof with gabled
ends, the left hand (west) gable has slate coping and grouted slate roof to
stair turret. Large stone rubble gable end stacks with slate weathering to
short shafts.
Plan and development: 2 room and through passage plan, the lower end to the
left (west), the higher right hand end built into bank, on steeply sloping
site. Both room heated from gable end stacks. The larger lower left end
room was the kitchen and has a stair turret on the rear left hand corner.
The higher right hand room was the parlour. The central through passage
front doorway has been blocked and 2 doorways have been inserted giving
direct access into both rooms, implying it might have been divided formerly
into 2 cottages. Since the roof space was inaccessible it is not known
whether the house was originally open to the roof.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3 window range. Small C20 2-light
casements with glazing bars, the ground floor centre window has a hood mould
and is in the original front doorway of the through passage. Later doorways
to left and right of centre with C20 glazed doors, the right hand doorway
has a C20 thatched canopy. Rear north elevation is built into bank at left
hand end where there are small C20 casements under the eaves. To the right
a large semi-circular stair turret with a grouted slate roof. To the left
of the stair turret a small C20 wooden outshut. There are no windows in
either gable end; the right hand (east) gable end stack projects.
Interior: Lower left end room fireplace has renewed timber lintel, dressed
slate jambs and stone oven with clay lining under the stair. To left of
fireplace a small niche high in wall. The lower end room has a chamfered
cross-beam without stops, the joints are boarded over. The higher right end
room has renewed ceiling with later joists and no beam, its fireplace has a
cambered chamfered timber lintel with run-out stops. The stone newel
staircase rises from the left end room. The first floor rooms are unspoilt
and retain old wall plaster and plank doors.
The feet of straight principal raters are visible and there is one raised
cruck truss over the lower end with mortice for a threaded purlin. The roof
space was inaccessible at the time of survey 1988.


Listing NGR: SX8108444903

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.