Church of St John the Baptist

A Grade II Listed Building in Tibshelf, Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Tibshelf St John Baptist

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Hardstoft

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 3 April 2023 to correct a typo in the description and to reformat the text to current standards

SK 46 SW
9/163

PARISH OF TIBSHELF
HIGH STREET (East Side)

8.7.66

II

Parish church. C15 tower, nave and chancel 1887-8. by Bodley and Garner, later C20 additions. Ashlar with slate and leaded roofs. Two stage west tower, three bay nave with north and south aisles, and two bay chancel with chapel and hall attached to north. Deep moulded plinth throughout. Tower has two tall stages with chamfered band between and full height stepped diagonal buttresses. Small ovolo moulded pointed west door with hoodmould below large three-light pointed Perpendicular traceried window, also with hoodmould. Small stair window to right. Bell stage has pointed two-light louvred Perpendicular traceried openings in cavetto moulded surrounds with hoodmoulds, clockface below north and south openings. Eaves stringcourse with two gargoyles to north and south sides, embattled parapets with corner and central piers topped by steeple finials. North aisle has three-light four-centred arched window with Perpendicular tracery and hoodmould to west and two similar windows beyond pointed moulded doorcase to north side.

Chapel beyond to east with similar two-light window below projecting parapets on plain corbel table. Gableted buttresses between bays and to corners of chapel and aisle. Rendered gabled bay and C20 hall beyond again to east, of no special interest. East elevation of chancel has three-light pointed window with reticulated tracery and hoodmould with block-like stops flanked by stepped angle buttresses. South elevation has two similar windows. South aisle has pointed windows with hoodmoulds and Perpendicular tracery, of three-lights to east, and two of two-lights and one of three-lights to south. Stepped gableted buttresses to corners and between eastern windows. Between western windows is an inset stone sundial dated 1831. Gabled porch beyond to west has pointed moulded door with hoodmould below niche with statue, flanked by short diagonal buttresses. Coved eaves stringcourse, embattled parapets with triangular section pilasters with crocketed tops to each bay. West wall of aisle has flat headed three-light window with cusped semi-circular headed lights, and stone above dated 1659. Moulded pointed inner south door with hoodmould.

Interior has four bay north and south arcades, both with moulded pointed arches, those to south on octagonal piers with trefoil motifs at the top on each side and moulded capitals, those to north on quatrefoil piers with hollow chamfers between four attached shafts, also with moulded capitals. Tall continuous double chamfered tower arch and moudled pointed chancel arch on octagonal responds with moulded capitals, similar arch from north aisle to north chapel. Two bay arcade between chancel and north chapel, low pointed arches on central octagonal pier, and carved corbel responds. Cusped braced roofs on carved corbels. Early C20 carved timber altar, altar rails, choir stalls and pulpit, c1867 marble font with circular bowl on stem of four colonnettes, below weighted carved font cover. Several wall monuments including stone plaque to William Head, d 1735 and brass plaque of c1683 to chancel, similar brass c1792 to William Hodgkinson near tower arch, stone plaque in north aisle of c1726 and fine late C17 stone monument with illegible inscription in moulded aedicule supported by winged skull and surmounted by segmental pediment with central angel's head. Late C19 stained glass to chancel.