George and Dragon Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Ashbourne, Derbyshire

SK 14 NE MARKET PLACE
(West Side)
George and Dragon
14/02/74 Public House

GV II

Late C19 facade to earlier building. Rendered white with old tiled roof. Quoins at outer end. 3 storeys, 3 windows, all sashes except 2 later bays with cornices on ground floor. Top centre storey has half-hipped gable over an arched recess. Recess has moulded architrave and decorated plaster surround, and contains gilded and painted figure of St George and the Dragon in high relief, which forms the inn sign. Supporting bracketed cornice. Additional bracketed cornice with signboard. Hood to doorway has moulding inside and fluted stops outside. Steps with rails and lamp standards. Important focal position at the corner of the market place merits Grade II.