Clifton House and Two Gates and Garden Wall and Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Clifton, Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Clifton Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Clifton

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 27 May 2022 to update text and reformat to current standards

SK 14 SE
4/42

PARISH OF CLIFTON AND CROMPTON
MAIN STREET (South Side)

II

House, now divided in two. Early C19. Cement rendered, with plain tile roofs, two ridge and two gable end stacks. Two and three storeys. North elevation of five bays, plus a gabled bay at each end. Central doorway with Tuscan columned porch and half glazed door and side lights. Flanked on each side by canted bay windows with glazing bar sashes and iron railings above. Further to right, a glazing bar sash, and to left a doorway and a glazing bar sash, now with late C19 conservatory. First floor has three glazing bar sashes and between them, French windows opening onto balconies over the canted bays. Applied lattice work and pilaster framework around the French windows. Top floor has central glazing bar sash, flanked on each side by two six-pane sashes. Lower gabled bays to left and right with a casement window to each floor. Garden wall and railings to road.