Manor House Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Over Haddon, Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Bakewell All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Bakewell

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 26 October 2022 to correct a typo in the description and to reformat the text to current standards

SK 26 NW
2/38

PARISH OF OVER HADDON
MAIN STREET (North Side)

II

Farmhouse. C17, considerably altered in the early C19, and extended in the early C19, restored c1980. Coursed, squared and coursed, rubble limestone with gritstone dressings and quoins. Steeply pitched C20 concrete tile roofs with moulded stone copings and large C17 central ridge stack and smaller stone gable end stack to east. Two storeys, plus attics and two storey additions. Two bay lobby entrance plan with additional C19 bay to east, C19 extension to rear also. Flush quoined doorcase with deeply set back C18 panelled door and to either side two-light flush mullion windows. To east, C19 gabled stone porch with panelled door and beyond a further two-light flush mullion window. Above, three similar windows in same arrangement. Above, in C17 gables, three-light recessed and chamfered C17 mullion windows. All fenestration C20 single pane casements.

Interior has original lobby entrance intact, one C17 bracketed stone fireplace to ground floor, several original C17 mullioned windows in the internal walls and the top of the C17 oak newel post in the attic.