Stable Block at Cold Harbour Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Old Somerby, Lincolnshire

OLD SOMERBY
(South east side)
Stable Block at Cold
Harbour Farm

II

Stable block. Mid C18, with C19 addition and minor C20 alterations. Coursed rubble stone with ashlar and red brick dressings. Hipped pantile roofs with coped ashlar gables. Ashlar and red brick quoins. 2 storey 3 window central section with slightly lower 3 window wings, that to right with later addition. South-west front has slightly projecting central section with central stable door in round headed doorway in plain ashlar surround with impost blocks and keystone. Either side single round headed windows with glazing bars in ashlar surrounds with keystones. Above two blocked windows that to the right with ashlar surround. The flanking wings each have a central doorway with ashlar surround and keystone each with either side single circular windows with ashlar surrounds and four keystones, above two diocletian windows with ashlar surrounds and keystones to each wing. To the right a later blank extension with red brick quoins.This facade has a single late C20 projecting canopy across the whole front. Left return blank. Right return has single round headed doorway with brick surround and above to right a single blocked loft opening with similar surround. Rear has slightly recessed central section, and brick extension to left.