History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Former Riding School (Building 18) Higher Barracks

A Grade II Listed Building in Exeter, Devon

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.7318 / 50°43'54"N

Longitude: -3.5296 / 3°31'46"W

OS Eastings: 292146

OS Northings: 93582

OS Grid: SX921935

Mapcode National: GBR P1.869V

Mapcode Global: FRA 37H4.NRZ

Entry Name: Former Riding School (Building 18) Higher Barracks

Listing Date: 8 July 1998

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1109978

English Heritage Legacy ID: 469522

Location: Exeter, Devon, EX4

County: Devon

District: Exeter

Town: Exeter

Electoral Ward/Division: Duryard and St James

Built-Up Area: Exeter

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Exeter St David

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Find accommodation in
Exeter

Listing Text

SX 9293 EXETER HOWELL ROAD
(North side)
871/12/10021
Former riding school (Building
18), Higher Barracks

GV II

Formerly known as: Town Barracks HOWELL ROAD.
Riding school, now store. 1794, for the Barrack Department. Flemish bond brick with artificial slate roof Rectangular plan. EXTERIOR: single storey; 5-bay range. Round-arched recesses linked by an impost band, with matching windows with C20 metal glazing bars to the sides, 1-window 5 end has an entrance covered by mid C20 flat-roofed shed, with tripartite C19 window above. INTERIOR: has curved lower walls to protect fallen horse, and is ceiled. HISTORY: riding schools were a typical feature of cavalry barracks for practising drill and manoeuvres, and this is, with that at Dorchester in Dorset (qv), the earliest known example in England. Built as part of the first army bafuck-building campaign in Englaftd, the most complete site of its type. Included as part of a group with the former cavalry barracks (qqv) .


Listing NGR: SX9214693582

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.