History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Guard House and Attached Wall, Wyvern Barracks

A Grade II Listed Building in Exeter, Devon

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.711 / 50°42'39"N

Longitude: -3.5126 / 3°30'45"W

OS Eastings: 293298

OS Northings: 91247

OS Grid: SX932912

Mapcode National: GBR P1.9QWB

Mapcode Global: FRA 37J6.9D0

Entry Name: Guard House and Attached Wall, Wyvern Barracks

Listing Date: 8 July 1998

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1109979

English Heritage Legacy ID: 469523

Location: Exeter, Devon, EX2

County: Devon

District: Exeter

Town: Exeter

Electoral Ward/Division: Newtown and St Leonard's

Built-Up Area: Exeter

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Heavitree St Michael and All Angels

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Find accommodation in
Exeter

Listing Text

SX 9391
871/15/10022


EXETER,
TOPSHAM ROAD (North East side),
Guard House and attached Wall, Wyvern Barracks

GV II

Formerly known as: Topsham Barracks TOPSHAM ROAD.
Stable and guard house, with attached wall, now lock up and store. 1800-1804, for the Ordnance Board, extended late C19-early C20. Flemish bond brick with local red conglomerate base, English bond extension, with a slate hipped roof. PLAN: single-depth former stable with rear extension. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; 4-window range, with single storey 2:3-window rear side range. Front 2-storey former stable has small segmental-arched cell lights, with 2 more to the first floor either side of a central 6/6-pane sash in the raised upper section; right-hand return has a cantilevered granite external stair to a first-floor doorway. Lower rear extension has projecting 3-window section fronted by an iron 4-bay verandah with 3 wide segmental-arched metal-framed windows above. INTERIOR: contains original cells with heavy doors. SUBSIDIAR Y FEATURES: attached high brick wall on squared conglomerate stone base enclosed former exercise yard to the SW; with a blocked entrance from the street. HISTORY: shown on mid C19 plan as officers' stable, with the later lock-up an important functional element within the barracks. Part of the former Topsham barracks, the most complete small artillery barracks of the Napoleonic War with France. Included for its historical interest with the Headquarters building and former Royal Artillery Drivers' barracks (qqv). (James Colonel H: Plan of Artillery Barracks Exeter: 1813-1866).


Listing NGR: SX9329891247

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.