Popham Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Popham, Hampshire

Popham

SU 76 NE

MICHELDEVER
Popham Court

II
Early C18, early C19. Two storeys. The main (west) elevation is symmetrical with a half-hexagonal projection in the middle, to produce a 2.3.2 window arrangement. Steep hipped slate roof.

The projection is in red brickwork (mixed English bond) but the walling is of flint and brick in wide vertical strips, openings are slightly cambered and there is a raised panel above a plastered niche between the two windows of each side. Sashes of twenty-four panes, and on the ground-floor the easternmost and the central windows are sashes of three-lights (forty-eight panes). The bay east of the projection has a C19 brick porch with a hipped slate roof.

The east elevation was formerly symmetrical with a small projection of the wide centrepiece; this has a slightly-recessed east side ending in a pilaster with a stone moulded base on a stone plinth (continued to the east end). The middle (all brickwork) has filled-in openings suggesting a central upper window with flanking coupled narrow lights. The west side of the centrepiece and the remainder of the west side, is masked by a C19 block (of two storeys, two windows), the angle being fitted with modern additions, containing the entrance door. The south end has a recessed entrance under a cambered arch, with a six-panelled door, all related to a small C19 courtyard surrounded on two sides by single-storeyed ranges and on the other by a wall. To the east of the house is a kitchen garden enclosed by a high brick wall, stepped at half-height and with a plinth.