Callow Hall

A Grade II* Listed Building in Callow, Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Wirksworth St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Carsington

Undercroft. C13. Farmhouse. C17 and Cl9.

Description

MATERIALS: The west range of the farmhouse is of coursed gritstone rubble. The east range is of squared gritstone with flush dressings. It has a plain tiled roof with a stone ridge, coped gables with kneelers and ridge stacks.

PLAN: Double pile plan.

EXTERIOR: The building is of two storeys and four bays. On the east front there is a doorcase with a glazed panelled door between two glazing bar sashes. Over the door is a datestone inscribed 'JM 1865' and an inserted C13 sculpture. To the north is another glazed panelled door, with three similar sash windows above. Over the south door is a smaller glazing bar sash. The south wall of the west range has two C17 low chamfered mullion windows.

INTERIOR: The interior has a four-bay, vaulted C13 undercroft with intersecting chamfered ribs, springing from moulded corbels. The later wall bisects three bays. There is an exceptional hooded fireplace inserted into the third bay with joggled lintel, supported either side by detached shafts, surmounted by two projecting corbels with sculptured heads.

History

Callow Hall and Callow Hall Barns were designated on 11 August 1983. Callow Hall was designated at Grade II*, and Callow Hall Barns at Grade II. An amendment to the List entries was carried out on 14 January 1994, which resulted in the List entries for the two buildings mistakenly being interchanged.

Callow Hall, Callow, Derbyshire, is listed at Grade II* for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural Interest: Callow Hall is a C17 farmhouse modified in the mid-C19 and survives substantially intact. It is of more than special interest for its C13 undercroft and hooded fireplace.
* Historic Interest: It is of more than special interest for its long history and for its development over a period of c600 years.
* Group Value: It has group value with Callow Hall Barns.