Great Oakley Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Great Oakley, Essex

TM 12 NE

GREAT OAKLEY
HARWICH ROAD (northwest side)
Great Oakley Lodge

II
House. Circa 1600, extended in C18 and early C19. Timber framed, part weatherboarded, part plastered, and partly of red brick in Flemish bond, roofed with handmade red clay tiles.

Main range of two or three bays aligned approximately north-south. C18 crosswing to north, with internal stack at west end and external stack at east end. Lean-to extension in south east angle, forming a catslide with the crosswing roof, partly roofed with slate. Early C19 extension to south, wholly of red brick, with an internal stack at the junction, and C20 lean-to conservatory to the south of it. C19 single-storey extension to the west, altered in C20. Mainly two storeys, south extension of two storeys with attic in gambrel roof. North elevation weatherboarded; ground floor, two early C19 sashes of sixteen lights, first floor two early C19 sashes of twelve lights, with some crown glass. Central half-glazed door with flat canopy on C19 cast iron stanchions. The east elevation has an early C19 facade of red brick. The original north-south range has jowled posts, a chamfered binding beam with chamfered joists of horizontal section, all with plain stops, a clasped purlin roof, and an original winder stair with at the top turned balusters and a
moulded handrail.