History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

24, 26 AND 28, OVAL ROAD (See details for further address information)

A Grade II Listed Building in Camden Town with Primrose Hill, London

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.5402 / 51°32'24"N

Longitude: -0.1476 / 0°8'51"W

OS Eastings: 528560

OS Northings: 183989

OS Grid: TQ285839

Mapcode National: GBR C2.02

Mapcode Global: VHGQS.DK95

Entry Name: 24, 26 AND 28, OVAL ROAD (See details for further address information)

Listing Date: 6 July 1981

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1113236

English Heritage Legacy ID: 477686

Location: Camden, London, NW1

County: London

District: Camden

Electoral Ward/Division: Camden Town with Primrose Hill

Built-Up Area: Camden

Traditional County: Middlesex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater London

Church of England Parish: St Pancras Old Church

Church of England Diocese: London

Find accommodation in
Highgate

Listing Text


CAMDEN

TQ2883NE JAMESTOWN ROAD
798-1/76/1258 Nos.38-46 (Even)
06/07/81

GV II

See under: Nos.24, 26 AND 28 OVAL ROAD.


CAMDEN

TQ2883NE OVAL ROAD
798-1/76/1258 (East side)
06/07/81 Nos.24, 26 AND 28

GV II

Formerly known as: Gilbey House OVAL ROAD.
Includes: Nos.38-46 JAMESTOWN ROAD.
Factory, store and offices. 1894 by William Hucks with
addition of 1937 by Mendelsohn and Chermayeff; for wine
importers and gin distillers Gilbey's.
Original block to south-east: of concrete reinforced with hoop
iron. Exterior rendered; channelled rustication to ground
floor and channelled pilaster strips rising from 1st to 4th
floor. 5 storeys plus attic and basement. 10 bays to Jamestown
Road. Plain, square-headed entrances to ground floor including
2 vehicle entrances to left. Square-headed, recessed metal
framed windows, most with small panes. Subsidiary cornice
above 3rd floor, main cornice above 4th floor. INTERIOR: not
inspected. HISTORICAL NOTE: an early example of reinforced
concrete construction.
1937 block: of reinforced concrete frame filled with concrete
panels; ground floor brown glazed tiles, upper floors
rendered. Corner site; 7 storeys, with 6 bays to Oval Road and
7 bays to slightly concave Jamestown Road facade.
International Modern idiom. Recessed main entrance to left of
Oval Road facade with full height projecting square-sided bay
window above with floor to ceiling glazing (emphasising the
position of executive offices). Other windows form horizontal
strips separated by vertical mullions. Teak 2-light window
frames, plate glass. To Jamestown Road, the 6th floor rooms
are recessed to incorporate a loggia with cast-iron railings.
Projecting cornice above 6th floor. INTERIOR: not inspected.
HISTORICAL NOTE: the building incorporates technical
innovations by consulting engineer Felix Samuely, e.g. the
foundations are floated on cork insulation to protect the wine
from the vibration of nearby trains. Air conditioning too was
incorporated. Until recent years known as Gilbey House.
Gilbey's, formed in 1857, by 1914 occupied 20 acres in Camden.

Listing NGR: TQ2856083989

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.