Stables and Cart Shed Immediately South South East of Lower Cockhill Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Castle Cary, Somerset

Castle Cary

CASTLE CARY
COCKHILL

Stables and cart-shed immediately SSE of lower Cockhill Farmhouse

GV II

Stable and cart-shed range. Circa late C17/early C18. Stone rubble, with dressed stone quoins. Gable-ended roof clad in corrugated-iron sheets.
PLAN: Rectangular on plan. Stables at north end, and 2-bay cart-shed at south end.
EXTERIOR: 1 storey and loft. West front projects on right with open-fronted 2-bay cart-shed; doorway at centre with chamfered stone jambs and chamfered timber lintel; window on left with C20 metal frame. North gable end has wide doorway on right, partly blocked and with smaller door inserted; in gable above a wooden ovolo-moulded 3-light window frame with carpenter's mitres. Rear, east, has window on right with C20 metal frame, and blocked cart-entrances on left. Loft doorway in south gable end.
INTERIOR: Stables at north end have 2 unchamfered cross-beams and a deeply chamfered crossbeam with hollow-step stops at one end only; unchamfered joists. Elm 6-bay roof with two tiers of tenoned purlins, common-rafters and diagonal ridgepiece; two trusses at north end have dovetail halved and lapped collars, the two trusses at south end have later collars nailed to principals at high level.