Church of St Edmund (Roman Catholic)

A Grade II Listed Building in Southampton, City of Southampton

SOUTHAMPTON
SU 41 SW THE AVENUE

CHURCH OF ST EDMUND
983/10/10028 Roman Catholic Church

II

Roman Catholic church. 1889; by J W Lunn of Great Malvern. English bond red brick with stone dressings. Double Roman clay tile roofs with stone coped gables. PLAN: Nave; 5-bay N and S aisles, transeptal lady chapel and sacristy. A tower on the south side and a transept on the north side were planned, but were not built. Decorated style. EXTERIOR: The east (liturgical west) end has a large rose window with intricate Decorated tracery and a canopied Crucifix above, and moulded pointed arch doorway below in pentice flanked by large buttresses with weathered set-offs. The N and 5 aisles have 2-light windows with reticulated tracery and clerestoryabovewith3-lightcurve-tineartracerywindows. Bellcote on S side and short gabled transept (Lady Chapel) on N side with 5-light window set in large arch. The west (liturgical east) end has small rose window in gable of chance[. INTERIOR: Plastered walls with stone arcades, chancel arch and rear-arches. 5-bay N and 5 arcades with octagonal piers, moulded capitals and double-chamfered pointed arches. Tall narrow 2-bay chancel/lady Chapel arcade. large moulded chance[ arch with corbelled shafts. Nave has 10-bay arch-braced crown-post roof with three tiers of wind-braces. Chancel has 4-bay arch-braced roof. Ornate carved stone reredos with canopied niches with spires and pinnacles; sanctuary re-ordered and altar brought forward. lady Chapel has carved stone Gothic reredos and iron and brass Communion rail. Timber lady Chapel/Chance[ screen. C19 benches. C20 organ [oft installed at east (liturgical west) end. SOURCE: Buildings of England; p 519.