Kenton Library

A Grade II Listed Building in Harrow, London

Built-Up Area: Harrow

Church of England Parish: St Mary Kenton

Harrow Weald

TQ 18 NE KENTON LANE (West side)

II

Public library, 1939 by W T Curtis and H W Burchett of Middlesex County Council Architect's Department. Brown brick, flat roof. Single storey, with three storey central tower. L-shaped plan with central issuing desk and reading rooms in each wing. The square tower has two small, latter projections on the south-east corner, one of brick and one glazed. Both wings tit by tall metal windows. Entrance hall lit by east watt of glass bricks.
Interior: original staircase, issuing desk and screen, and original bookcases. The main reading room is both side-tit and top-lit by means of circular perforated openings.
Included as a good example of the Middlesex County Architect's Department's style adopted after 1933, owing much to the work of Wittem Dudok in Hilversum, yet giving a distinctive architectural form of calibre and panache to the London suburbs. This example is especially notable for its boldly geometric composition and the survival of internal fittings.