Primitive Methodist Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Rushton, Staffordshire

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Congleton

5J965W RUSHTON THE CLOUD, Ruston Spencer

1915/4/10022 Primitive Methodist Chapel

II

Primitive Methodist Chapel. 1815; extended Late C20. Coursed stone. Clay plain tile roof with stone-coped gable ends with shaped kneelers.
PLAN: Single-cell rectangular plan; Sunday school added to south end circa late C20.
EXTERIOR: Single-storey. 3-bay east elevation with three round-arch windows in dressed stone frames with cites and wooden 16-pane fixed-light windows, the centre with opening top Light. Similar but smaller window in north gable end. Rear (W) watt is blind and with small outshut on left. Sunday school extension on south end, brick with lower roof.
INTERIOR: Ceiled and with plastered walls. Simple furnishings with Cl9 benches with shaped ends, panelled rostrum with brass candlesticks, and marble wall monuments.
NOTE: Cloud Chapel is one of the earliest Primitive Methodist chapels to be built.