Osbert House

A Grade II Listed Building in Peppard, Reading

Caversham

OFF PEPPARD ROAD (North-West Side),
NOTLEY PLACE,
Osbert House

(Formerly listed as No 91 (Caversham Hall) PEPPARD ROAD (North-West Side) and No 91 (Caversham Hill) SURLEY ROW)

22.3.57.

II GV

Early C19. Large 3 storey painted stucco villa, altered, with unusual 2 storey portico and verandah to south. Coupled Doric columns with entablature and low balustrade over. 1st floor verandah has slender coupled columns. Moulded cornice below 2nd floor, window cills with upright cresting along eaves. Smaller cornice and blocking course over 2nd floor and hipped slate roof. 3 windows on 2nd floor with either drip moulds or architraves, broken by shutters. 6-light transomed windows to ground and 1st floors. C20 8 panel doors in centre in plain raised surround. Later C19 extension to right - a 2 storey angled bay - and a further modern 3 storey brick extension to right. Interior arranged circa 1920s with oak panelling and dividing balustered staircase. The house is approached by a short avenue of lime trees from Peppard Road.