The Manor House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Great Shefford, West Berkshire

GREAT SHEFFORD
CHURCH STREET
The Manor House

(Formerly listed as Manor Farmhouse)

II*

House. C15 altered C16, C18 and early C19. Part brick, part flint with brick dressings, part timber frame with brick infill. Old tile roof with large rendered chimney on west and further chimney to south of main block. L plan, two storeys.

East elevation: re-used C17 central door in C16 moulded frame, flanked by two large vertical sliding sash windows with glazing bars, one irregular casement to left.

South elevation: irregular modern and C18 casements with one small two-light C15 stone lancet window on ground floor close to left of chimney. East block was original hall and south block cross wing.

Interior has moulded beams in ground floor room to south of hall and stone fireplace with four centred arch roof: three bays over hall, moulded and chamfered queen struts with mortices for arched braces in tie and posts. Curved wind bracing. Double purlin. Crosswing has similarly braced roof. Some C17 and C18 panelling on first floor.