Church of St Michael and All Angels

A Grade I Listed Building in Lambourn, West Berkshire

Lambourn

LAMBOURN
MARKET PLACE

I

Church. Originally a late Norman, cruciform church, with C14, C15 and early C16 chapels on north and south of Chancel. Render on flint and sarsen stone with Taynton stone dressings and slate roofs.

Four bay nave with aisles and clerestory; arcades with semi-circular arches, plain columns and fluted or leaf capitals. Later pointed arches at crossing. Norman doorway at west end.

Tower at crossing, lower stages Norman, upper stages C14 and late C15. Arch to St Mary's Chapel from south transept has carved hunt with hounds coursing a hare.

Early C16 chapel of the Holy Trinity to south of St Mary's Chapel has altar tomb to John Estbury (d 1508) Essex Chapel, north of chancel has tomb with two recumbent figures of Sir Thomas and Margaret Essex 1588. North wall of chancel has late C16 carved stone memorial to Thomas Garrard and wife.